** Fall enrollment is open! See an advisor today!

Search For Courses:
Location:

This schedule was generated on 4/19/2014 3:55 AM

When you are ready to enroll, please log into GIZMO or see your advisor.

For all critical dates (course start dates, finals, etc.) click here.

For the Spring 2014 Finals schedule, click here.

Department:
Day/Night:
Day of the Week:
Type:
Semester:
Summer 2014 Schedule
Fort Scott Campus Classes
Allied Health
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
GERIATRIC AID (CNA)ALH1215000133SBooks5.00O'Brien VickiBC-100 TWR0800AM - 0255PM20110
SPECIAL DATES: MAY 27-JUNE 26
MEDICATION AIDEALH1234000133SBooks4.00Speer PamBC-100MTWR0800AM - 1230PM1230
SPECIAL DATES: JULY 7-AUG 6
Art
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
ART FOR ELEMENTARY TART2103000133SBooks3.00Amer LarryH-140MTWR1000AM - 1230PM820
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 2-27
Drama
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
CHILDRENS THEATERDRA1223000133SBooks3.00Lamar Sarah MaeMTWRF0900AM - 0400PM2010
SPECIAL DATES: JULY 14 - 25TH.
PERFORMANCE 730 PM 25TH
Education
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
COLLEGE ORIENTATIONEDU1211000133SBooks1.00StaffA-124MTWR0900AM - 1055AM2010
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 2-27
CAPSTONEEDU2301000133SBooks1.00StaffA-124MTWR0900AM - 1055AM2000
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 30-JULY 28
English
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
READING & WRITING IENG0115000133SBooks5.00Welch DeAnnMILL LMTWR0900AM - 1125AM2020
READING&WRITING IIENG0133000133SBooks3.00StaffMILL LMTWR1200PM - 0125PM2010
GENERAL LITERATUREENG2293050133SBooks3.00Hicks HaroldA-125 T R0630PM - 0925PM3030
Mathematics
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
INTER ALGEBRA W/REVMAT1075000133SBooks5.00Armstrong JeffA-124MTWR0800AM - 1025AM3040
COLLEGE ALGEBRAMAT1083000133SBooks3.00Armstrong JeffA-124MTWR1030AM - 1155AM3080
Music
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
MUSIC APPRECIATIONMUS1213000133SBooks3.00Turner GregH-139MTWRF0800AM - 0500PM2020
SPECIAL DATES: AUG 4-8
Physical Education
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
LIFETIME FITNESS CONPHE2671000133SBooks1.00Hill JohnF-10 TW0500PM - 0900PM3030
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 17&18
SPECIAL NOTES: TUES 5-9PM, WEDS 8AM-6PM
LIFETIME FITNESS CONPHE2671001133SBooks1.00Hill JohnF-10 TW0500PM - 0900PM2540
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 24&25
SPECIAL NOTES: TUES 5-9PM, WEDS 8AM-6PM
LIFETIME FITNESS CONPHE2671050133SBooks1.00Barrows MertA-134MTWRF0530PM - 0815PM3040
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 2,3,4,5,6
LIFETIME FITNESS CONPHE2671051133SBooks1.00Barrows MertA-134MTWRF0530PM - 0815PM3010
SPECIAL DATES: JULY 14,15,16,17,18
Psychology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
GENERAL PSYCHOLOGYPSY1013000133SBooks3.00Smith LornaA-134 T R1230PM - 330PM2520
JUNE 3 - JULY 24
LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMEPSY1031050133SBooks1.00Miller LashawnA-124M W0530PM - 0900PM3020
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 9,11,16,18
UNDERSTANDING AND DEPSY1221050133SBooks1.00Miller LashawnA-124MT0530PM - 0900PM3010
SPECIAL DATES: JULY 21,22,28,29
Religion
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
RELIGIONS, WHY BOTHEREL1083001133SBooks1.00Hicks HaroldA-134MTWRF0800AM - 0500PM3000
SPECIAL DATES: AUG 4-8
Sociology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
DEATH AND DYINGSOC2241050133SBooks1.00Miller LashawnA-124MTWR0500PM - 0830PM3010
SPECIAL DATES: JULY 7,8,9,10
Public Speaking
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
PUBLIC SPEAKINGSPE1093000133SBooks3.00Smith LornaA134 T R0900AM - 1200PM2500
JUNE 3 - JULY 24
Fort Scott Campus Online Classes
Biology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
GENERAL BIOLOGYBIO1215041133SBooks5.00Hudiburg KenONLINE20100
SPECIAL DATES: MAY 27-JULY 4
MICROBIOLOGYBIO1245041133SBooks5.00Springer TracyONLINE20110
SPECIAL DATES: MAY 27-JULY 1
SPECIAL NOTES: LAB ON MON/TUES/WED 8-10:55AM IN A-146
Computer
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
INTRODUCTION TO COMPCOM1053041133SBooks3.00Shead LarryONLINE2060
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 2-27
Criminal Justice
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
INTRODUCTION TO CORRCRJ1233041133SBooks3.00Poyner VanessaONLINE2070
CRIMINAL LAWCRJ2093041133SBooks3.00Poyner VanessaONLINE2050
Economics
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
MICROECONOMICSECO1013041133SBooks3.00Cummings DebraONLINE2030
MACROECONOMICSECO2023041133SBooks3.00Cummings DebraONLINE2060
Education
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
COLLEGE ORIENTATIONEDU1211041133SBooks1.00StaffONLINE2000
CHILDRENS LITERATUREEDU2293041133SBooks3.00Bailey RondaONLINE2020
CAPSTONEEDU2301041133SBooks1.00Page JentryONLINE2030
English
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
ENGLISH 101ENG1013041133SBooks3.00Hicks HaroldONLINE2070
ENGLISH 102ENG1023041133SBooks3.00Hicks HaroldONLINE2050
GENERAL LITERATUREENG2293041133SBooks3.00Bailey RondaONLINE2080
History
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
US HISTORY 101HIS1013041133SBooks3.00Seal JohnONLINE2080
US HISTORY 102HIS1023041133SBooks3.00Seal JohnONLINE2070
HISTORY OF CIVILIZATHIS2013041133SBooks3.00Seal JohnONLINE2050
Nursing
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
LPN TO RN TRANSITIONNUR1251041133SBooks1.00Kottwitz DarcusONLINE2020
SPECIAL NOTES: LAB DAY TBA
PHARMACOLOGY FOR NURNUR2253041133SBooks3.00Kottwitz DarcusONLINE2030
Physical Education
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
PERSONAL AND COMMUNIPHE1373041133SBooks3.00Reihmann KatieONLINE2030
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 2-27
PERSONAL AND COMMUNIPHE1373042133SBooks3.00Reihmann KatieONLINE2010
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 30-JULY 27
Psychology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
GENERAL PSYCHOLOGYPSY1013041133SBooks3.00Allen DeborahONLINE2060
Secretarial Science
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
KEYBOARDING ISEC1013041133SBooks3.00Ferguson BryronniONLINE2040
KEYBOARDING IISEC1023041133SBooks3.00Ferguson BryronniONLINE2030
EMPLOYEE HUMAN RELATSEC1213041133SBooks3.00Webb StephanieONLINE2050
BUSINESS COMMUNICATISEC2313041133SBooks3.00Webb StephanieONLINE2010
Sociology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
SOCIOLOGYSOC1013041133SBooks3.00McAlister KendraONLINE2070
SOCIOLOGYSOC1013042133SBooks3.00McAlister KendraONLINE2020
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 30-JULY 28
Public Speaking
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
PUBLIC SPEAKINGSPE1093041133SBooks3.00Warford JillONLINE20100
Miami County Campus Classes
Agriculture
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
EQUINE ASSISTED THERAGR1023330133SBooks3.00Kaiser CaitlinPAOLA F0500PM - 0900PM3000
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 27 - JULY 13
FRIDAYS 5PM - 9PM, SAT & SUN 8AM - 5PM
ANIMAL SCIENCE AND IAGR1252330133SBooks2.00Kaiser CaitlinPAOLA F0500PM - 0900PM3000
SPECIAL DAYS: JULY 18 - AUG 3
FRIDAYS 5PM - 9PM, SAT & SUN 8AM - 5PM
PRINCIPLES OF EQUINEAGR2023330133SBooks3.00Kaiser CaitlinPAOLA F0500PM - 0900PM3020
SPECIAL DATES:MAY 30-JUNE 15
FRIDAYS 5PM - 9PM AND SAT & SUN 8AM - 5 PM
Allied Health
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
STANDARD FIRST AIDALH1011330133SBooks1.00Tanck Buddy JoPAOLA SU0800AM - 0500PM2010
SPECIAL DATES: JULY 12-13
CPR: FOR BASIC RESCALH1020330133SBooks1.00Tanck Buddy JoPAOLA SU0800AM - 0500PM2040
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 21-22
GERIATRIC AID (CNA)ALH1215335133SBooks5.00Gedrose MaryPAOLAM W0430PM - 0845PM2080
SPECIAL NOTES: CLINICAL DATES TBA HELD AT LIFE CARE CENTER IN
OSAWATOMIE
Art
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
ART APPRECIATIONART1053330133SBooks3.00Flanagan GlendaPAOLA FSU0500PM - 0900PM2020
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 6,7,8,20,21,22
Business
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
PRINCIPLES OF ACCT IBUS1013335133SBooks3.00Platt TerinaPAOLAM W0600PM - 0900PM2030
MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTINBUS2023335133SBooks3.00Platt TerinaPAOLAM W0600PM - 0900PM2000
Chemistry
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
BASIC CHEMISTRYCHE1095330133SBooks5.00Boykin StephaniPAOLAM W F1230PM - 0430PM3010
SPECIAL DATES: 6-2 TO 7-25
M-W-F 12:30PM - 4:30 PM
Criminal Justice
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
BASIC LAW ENFORCEMENCRJ2053330133SBooks3.00Spradling JackiePAOLA FSU0500PM - 0900PM2000
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 6-22
BASIC LAW ENFORCEMENT: SERIAL KILLERS
BASIC LAW ENFORCEMENCRJ2063330133SBooks3.00Spradling JackiePAOLA FSU0500PM - 0900PM2000
SPECIAL DATES: JULY 11-27
BASIC LAW ENFORCEMENT II: EVIDENCE COLLECTION
Economics
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
MICROECONOMICSECO1013335133SBooks3.00Platt TerinaPAOLA T R0600PM - 0900PM2010
Education
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
METHODS OF INCLUSIONEDU1043335133SBooks3.00Ulanski KarenPAOLA T R0600PM - 0900PM2000
COLLEGE ORIENTATIONEDU1211330133SBooks1.00Webb SusanPAOLA SU0800AM - 0500PM2000
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 21-22
CAPSTONEEDU2301330133SBooks1.00Webb SusanPAOLA SU0800AM - 0500PM2000
SPECIAL DATES: JULY 12-13
ASL 1 (AMERICAN SIGEDU2393335133SBooks3.00Walker DanielPAOLA T R0600PM - 0900PM2000
English
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
ENGLISH 101ENG1013330133SBooks3.00Gray KevinPAOLAMTWR0900AM - 1200PM2010
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 2-26
ENGLISH 102ENG1023330133SBooks3.00Gray KevinPAOLAMTWR0900AM - 1200PM2030
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 30-JULY 24
ENGLISH 102ENG1023335133SBooks3.00Gulley JeremyPAOLAMTWR0600PM - 0900PM3000
SPECIAL DATES: JULY 7 - JULY 31
Mathematics
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
ELEMENTARY ALGEBRAMAT0953330133SBooks3.00Augustine SharonPAOLAM W0300PM - 0555PM2040
INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRAMAT1073335133SBooks3.00Hedrick AbbyPAOLA T R0300PM - 0555PM2020
COLLEGE ALGEBRAMAT1083335133SBooks3.00Hedrick AbbyPAOLA T R0600PM - 0855PM2050
Physical Education
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
LIFETIME FITNESS CONPHE2671330133SBooks1.00Coker KathyPAOLA SU0800AM - 0500PM2030
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 14-15
Physical Science
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
FUND OF PHYS SCIENCEPHS1215330133SBooks5.00Boykin StephaniPAOLAM W F0800AM - 1200PM3010
JUNE 2 - JULY 25
M-W-F 8AM-12PM
Psychology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
GENERAL PSYCHOLOGYPSY1013330133SBooks3.00Waddle CraigPAOLA FSU0500PM - 0900PM2040
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 6,7,8,20,21,22
SPECIAL NOTES: FRI 5-9PM, SAT&SUN 8AM-5PM
DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOPSY1023330133SBooks3.00Coker KathyPAOLA FSU0500PM - 0900PM2040
SPECIAL DATES: JULY 11,12,13,25,26,27
SPECIAL NOTES: FRI 5-9PM, SAT&SUN 8AM&5PM
Public Speaking
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
PUBLIC SPEAKINGSPE1093330133SBooks3.00Reynolds MichaelPAOLA F0800AM - 0500PM2020
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 6,13,20,27 & JULY 11
Pittsburg Classes
Biology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
ENVIRONMENTAL LIFE SBIO1094510133SBooks4.00Heer KatieYH117MTWR0100PM - 0200PM3010
ENVIR LIFE SCIEN LABBIO109L510133SBooks0.00Heer KatieHW216MTWT0215PM - 0300PM2410
Business
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
PRINCIPLES OF ACCT IBUS1013435133SBooks3.00Woods LaVeraPECMTWR0100PM - 0320PM2000
INTRODUCTION TO BUSIBUS1273430133SBooks3.00Stokes ByronPEC T R0600PM - 0915PM2020
Computer
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
MICRO APPLICATION ICOM1033430133SBooks3.00Spaur BrandonPEC T R0600PM - 0915PM2030
MICRO APPLICATION IICOM1043430133SBooks3.00Spaur BrandonPEC T R0600PM - 0915PM2010
English
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
READING&WRITING IIENG0133510133SBooks3.00Dalgarn JosephGH301MTWR1030AM - 1250PM3020
ENGLISH 101ENG1013510133SBooks3.00Campbell JillGH302 T R0130PM - 0430PM3010
ENGLISH 102ENG1023510133SBooks3.00Tsybizova TamaraGH301 T R0130PM - 0430PM3030
History
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
US HISTORY 101HIS1013510133SBooks3.00Griffith JeanRH321 T R1000AM - 0100PM3020
Insurance
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
CUSTOMER SERVICE FUNINS2832435133SBooks2.00Papp MaggiePEC S0800AM - 1230PM2010
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 28 - JULY 26
SPECIAL TIMES: JUNE 28 1-4 PM, JULY 12,19,26 8:30AM - 12:30PM
Mathematics
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
ELEMENTARY ALGEBRAMAT0953510133SBooks3.00Thenikl BrendaYH106MTWR0330PM - 0550PM3020
INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRAMAT1073510133SBooks3.00Thenikl BrendaYH106MTWR0100PM - 0320PM3050
BUSINESS MATHMAT2763435133SBooks3.00Woods LaVeraPECMTWR0330PM - 0550PM2000
Music
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
MUSIC APPRECIATIONMUS1213510133SBooks3.00Qualls LisaPECM W1000AM - 0100PM2000
JUNE 2- JULY 23
Politics
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
AMERICAN GOVERNMENTPOL1013510133SBooks3.00Smejdir MeaganRH315M W0130PM - 0430PM3000
Psychology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
GENERAL PSYCHOLOGYPSY1013510133SBooks3.00McManis LeahHH223M W0130PM - 0430PM3010
Secretarial Science
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
KEYBOARDING ISEC1013435133SBooks3.00StaffPECMTWR0800AM - 1020AM2000
INTRODUCTION TO HEALSEC1092435133SBooks2.00Baima LoisPEC T R0330PM - 0550PM2020
FIELD STUDY ISEC1233430133SBooks3.00Collins JudyPECM W0500PM - 0600PM2000
FIELD STUDY IISEC1243430133SBooks3.00Collins JudyPECM W0500PM - 0600PM2000
WORD PROCESSING ISEC2283435133SBooks3.00Smith VirginiaPEC T R0925AM - 1210PM2000
WORD PROCESSING IISEC2293435133SBooks3.00Smith VirginiaPEC T R0925AM - 1210PM2000
BUSINESS COMMUNICATISEC2313430133SBooks3.00Webb StephaniePECM W0600PM - 0915PM2000
GRAPHIC SOFTWARE ISEC2833430133SBooks3.00Spaur BrandonPECM W0600PM - 0915PM2010
Sociology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
DEATH AND DYINGSOC2241435133SBooks1.00Johnson JanetPEC S0900AM - 1230PM2020
SPECIAL DATES: JUNE 7-28
Public Speaking
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
PUBLIC SPEAKINGSPE1093510133SBooks3.00Gariglietti LindaGH114 T R0130PM - 0430PM3010
INTERPERSONAL COMMUNSPE2013510133SBooks3.00StaffGH207 T R0130PM - 0430PM3000
Frontenac Classes
Harley Davidson
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
COOPERATIVE INTERNSHHDT1074480133SBooks4.00Hale DewayneAPPT40120
SPECIAL NOTES: CLASS BY APPT
Louisburg Classes
Mathematics
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
COLLEGE ALGEBRAMAT1083315133SBooks3.00Smith JessicaLBHSM W1230PM - 0300PM2010
Sociology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
SOCIOLOGYSOC1013310133SBooks3.00Southard MartyLBHSM W0600PM - 0900PM2000
Osawatomie Classes
Biology
Course NameCourse NumberBooksCreditsInstructorRoomDaysTimeLimitEnrolledWaitlisted
GENERAL BIOLOGYBIO1215300133SBooks5.00Rush MichaelOHSM W F0900AM - 1255PM2010
ANATOMY & PHYSIOLOGYBIO1255300133SBooks5.00Rush MichaelOHSM W F0130PM - 0525PM2070