Aggie Day, General Rules and Information

General Information

Fort Scott Community College's Aggie Day will be on April 6, 2018.

We have made some changes this year so please read the entire rules and information about each contest.
Each team per contest area will be charged a $15 entry fee. Extra individuals will be charged $5 and the speech contestants will be charged $5.

Example – If Fort Scott had two (2) meats teams and two (2) livestock teams (senior, intermediate), one (1) poultry team and one (1) milk quality team, and two (2) individuals and two (2) speech contestants, Fort Scott's entry fees would be $30 + $30 + $15 + $15 + $10 + $10 = $110.  

Payment is expected at time of registration or in advance. Checks should be made out to FSCC Ag Department. Receipts will be provided.

 

Each school is allowed to have multiple teams per CDE area.  Only the top placing team will be scored for sweepstakes. Trophies will be awarded to the top three teams in each contest. Medals will be presented to 4th and 5th place individuals and plaques to the top three individuals in each contest area. All teams, except speech, will consist of four contestants with the top three contestants’ scores counting as the team score.

 

Contestants may enter more than one CDE area unless the CDE times conflict. Students participating in livestock judging WILL NOT have the time or flexibility available to participate in other events. The FFA Speech CDE will not have a team ranking.

 

All teams must register between 7:00 and 8:30 am in Arnold Arena. Please be here before 8:30 am so we may begin promptly! Pre-registration is required prior to March 30, 2018.

Contests

 

Career Development Event Area Information

Agronomy (Crops)

Location Dick Hedges Administration, Greyhound and Heritage Room
Time 8:45 am

Teams will be composed of 4 members.

Four areas:

  • Identification of plants and seeds of important Kansas crops and weeds.
  • Grain Grading and Seed Analysis of important Kansas crops
  • Agronomic Quiz focused on basic principles of crop production and soil management, plus calculations related to agronomic practices.  Focus will be on the major grain crops and forages grown in Kansas.  Questions may include topics related to preserving environmental quality, water quality, soil conservation, and sustainability.
  • Students will perform a simple analysis or answer question on Soil, fertilizer, crops and herbicide practicums.

Reference:  

  • Grain Grading Book; Kansas State University (Available through Agronomy Department at KSU).
  • Kansas Crop Production Handbooks for Corn, Soybeans, Grain Sorghum, Wheat, Alfalfa, and Sunflowers.
  • agronomy.k-state.edu/p.aspx?tabid=406 

Tiebreakers:

  • First individual and team tie will be broken on Seed Analysis.

Back to Top

Entomology

Location Bailey Hall, rooms A126-129
Time Session #1: 8:00 am - 12:00 pm
Session #2: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
(No Exceptions)
Scorecard Used TX Regular Universal Form - C

All four team members must report to the designated room at the same time.

Insect identification will be from the Kansas State FFA List.

30 – 50 multiple choice question test (identification, habitat, life cycles, economic importance, and insect control).

Reference:

  • Insects in Kansas, Kansas Department of Agriculture 
    • Available through Kansas Extension Service
  • Golden Guide to Insects
  • FFA Entomology CDE Information and Study Material
    • Donald Mock, Extension Specialist, KS Extension Service

Tiebreakers:

  • First individual and team tie will be broken on 5 added questions.
  • Second individual and team tie will be broken on exam.
  • Third individual and team tie will be broken on ID.

Back to Top

Farm Management

Location Building and room will be announced contest day
Time Session #1 - 7:00 am
Session #2 - 9:00 am
Scorecard Used TX Regular Ag Sales/FB MGT/AG MECH CDE #105481

All four team members and related teams must report to the designated room at the same time.

CDE will consist of two parts

  • Part 1 – (30 – 50 multiple choice test)
  • Part 2 – (problem solving)

Participants will have 90 minutes to complete parts 1 and 2.

Tiebreakers:

  • First individual and team tie will be broken on exam.
  • Second individual and team tie will be broken on problem solving.

Back to Top

Floriculture

Location Bourbon County 4-H Building (East of Campus)
Time Session #1 - 7:15 am
Session #2 - 8:30 am
Scorecard Used TX Regular Universal Form - C

All four team members must report to the designated room at the same time. Teams with their scantrons may report between 7:15 and 9:15. Teams are not allowed to start after 9:15.

CDE will consist of:

  • 50 question multiple choice test over general horticulture information (2 points each).
  • 50 identification using the National list (3 points each).
  • Practicum (3 points each)
    • Fertilizer problems
    • Chemical label reading
    • Flower arrangements
    • Ordering greenhouse supplies
    • Contain identification
    • Plant/pest problem

Tiebreakers:

  • First individual and team tie will be broken on Identification.
  • Second individual and team tie will be broken on Practicum.
  • Third individual and team tie will be broken on Exam.

Back to Top

Food Science

Location Former US Armory (Southeast of Campus)
Time 9:30 am
Scorecard Used TX Regular Food Science Form #713-3

CDE will consist of:

  • Written test
    • 50 questions at 2 points each
    • May cover any aspect of food science
  • Triangle test
    • 1 triangle test at 10 points each
    • Students must use their senses to determine which product is different
  • Aroma
    • 5 samples at 8 points each
    • Students must determine the aroma from a list of possible answers
  • Safety practicum
    • 5 photographs at 10 points each
    • Students must determine what safety violation is being demonstrated in each picture.

Tiebreakers:

  • First individual tie will be broken on written exam.
  • Second individual tie will be broken on food safety and quality.
  • Third individual tie will be broken on sensory evaluation.
  • First team tie will be broken on food safety and quality.
  • Second team tie will be broken on individual tests (combined scores).

Back to Top

Livestock

Location Arnold Arena
Time 9:00 am
Scorecard Used TX Regular Livestock 476-3

Teams will be composed of 4 members.

CDE will consist of:

  • Cattle – three (3)
  • Swine – two (2)
  • Sheep – two (2)
  • Goat – one (1)
    • Performance classes are possible

Reasons/Questions per division

  • Senior Division – Three (3) sets of oral reasons
  • Senior Questions Division – Two (2) sets of questions
  • Intermediate Division – Two (2) sets of oral reasons
  • Junior Division – One (1) set of oral reasons and one (1) questions class

4-H teams may enter any of the four divisions of the Livestock Judging CDE. Students will not be allowed to do both speech and livestock. Only senior reasons teams are eligible for sweepstakes.

Tiebreakers:

  • Senior Reasons 
    • High reasons
    • High reasons score on specific set
    • High placing score on specific class
  • Senior Questions
    • High questions score
    • High questions score on specific set
    • High placing score on specific class
  • Intermediate Reason
    • High reasons
    • High reasons score on specific set
    • High placing score on specific class
  • Junior Reasons
    • High reasons score
    • High questions score
    • High placing score on specific class

 

Back to Top

Meats

Meats Evaluation CDE has been cancelled for 2018.

Back to Top

Milk Quality and Products

Location Former US Armory (Southeast of Campus)
Time 11:00 am
Scorecard Used TX Regular Milk Quality and Products (479-6)

Teams will be composed of 4 members.

Areas

  • Milk Flavor Identification and Evaluation (5 samples)
  • California Mastitis Test (4 samples)
  • Dairy and Non-Dairy Product Identification and Fat Content (5 samples)
    We will use the 2017 list from National FFA.
  • Cheese Identification and Characteristics (5 samples)
    We will use the 2017 list from National FFA.
  • Multiple Choice Exam concerning milk production and marketing (30 questions)
  • Problem Solving (concerning milk quality, milk acceptance, and cleaning and sanitation procedures)

Tiebreakers:

  •  First individual and team tie will be broken on Milk Flavor.
  • Second individual and team tie will be broken on Cheese ID.
  • Third individual and team tie will be broken on Product ID.

Back to Top

Nursery/Landscape

Location Bailey Hall A122, A124, and A125
Time 10:00am
Scorecard Used TX Regular Horticulture CDE #105482

All four (4) team members must report to the designated room.

CDE will consist of:

  • Identification
    • New 2017 Kansas FFA Nursery/Landscape ID List
    • 50 specimens at 6 points each
    • Every effort will be made to use fresh plant specimens.  However, due to the time of year, high quality digital photographs may be used if necessary.
  • Test    
    • 25 questions at 4 points each
    • References:
      • Ingels, Jack.  Ornamental Horticulture, New York: Delmar Publishers, latest edition.
      • Reily, Edwards and Carroll Shry.  Introductory Horticulture.  New York: Delmar Publishers, latest edition.
      • Old National Nursery/Landscape CDE Exams
    • Practicum
      • 100 total points possible
        • Contestants interpret a landscape drawing and answer questions based on that drawing, including calculations, area, volume, tax, quantity needed, plant substitution, and unit conversions.
        • Tools and Pest Identification – Contestants will identify various tools, planting medias, insects, containers, diseases, and disorders associated with the nursery industry.
        • Pesticide Label – Interpretation or questions from a pesticide label with the label being provided for the student.

Tiebreakers:

  • First individual and team tie will be broken on total plant identification.
  • Second individual and team tie will be broken on total test score.

Back to Top

Poultry

Location Former US Armory (Southeast of Campus)
Time 9:00 am
Scorecard Used TX Regular Poultry Form #478-7

CDE will include:

  • Class 1 – placing Broilers
  • Class 2 – Placing Hens
  • Class 3 – RTC Carcasses
  • Class 4 – Parts Grading
  • Class 7 – Interior Egg Grading
  • Class 8 – Egg Exterior Quality
  • Class 9 – Egg Exterior Quality Written Factors
  • Class 10 – Boneless Further Processed
  • Class 11 – Bone-in Further Processed
  • Class 12 – Parts ID
  • Class 13 – Written Exam
  • Class 14 – Team Activity

Tiebreakers:

  • First individual will be broken on exam.
  • Second individual will be broken on live birds.
  • Third individual will be broken on RTC.
  • First team tie will be broken on team activity.
  • Second team tie will be broken on test.
  • Third team tie will be broken on live birds.

Back to Top

Speech

Location Ellis Fine Arts Center
Time 9:00 am - 12:00 am
Division Time Location
Senior 6-8 minutes H - 141
Junior 4-6 minutes H - 140
Sophomore 3-5 minutes H - 139
Freshman 2-4 minutes H - 121
Creed NA H - 118

Topics must relate to general agriculture, FFA, or leadership. There is NO extemporaneous speaking division. Students will not be allowed to participate in both livestock and speech.

Back to Top

Veterinary Science

Location Arnold Arena Gymnasium
Time 10:00 am
Scorecard Used TX Regular Universal Form - C

 
CDE will consist of:

  • Written Exam (100 points)
    • 50 questions at 2 points each
      The objective, multiple-choice exam is designed to determine team members’ broad understanding of the veterinary science field. The written exam will consist of 50 multiple-choice questions. Topics for the exam may include:
      • Behavior
      • Disease (causes and sources, signs and symptoms)
      • Medical terminology
      • Medical records
      • Anatomy/physiology
      • Regulations (federal OSHA, MSDS)
      • Patient, Facility & Practice management
      • Genetics
      • Digestion & Nutrition
      • Husbandry
  • Identification (120 points)    
    • 60 questions at 2 points each
      • Breeds- 30 questions
      • Tools- 25 questions
      • Parasites- 5 questions 
    • References:
      • 2017 Approved National FFA ID list
  • Practicum (75 points)
    • Math Application Practicum- 10 questions at 3 points each
      • Conversions, dose calculations, cost calculations, invoices, feed rations
    • Anatomy/Physiology Practicum- 15 questions at 3 points each
      • Skeletal, Reproductive, Digestive, general body parts

Tiebreakers:

  • First individual and team tie broken on Identification.
  • Second individual and team tie broken on Test.
  • Third individual and team tie broken on Practicum.

Back to Top

Sweepstakes

Points system

  • Livestock
    • Team = 14-12-10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1
    • Individual = 5-4-3-2-1
      • Example
        • First place team will receive 14 points, second place team will receive 12 points, etc.
        • First place individual will receive 5 points, second place individual will receive 4 points, etc.
      • Only senior division counts for sweepstakes.
  • 21 or more teams
    • Team = 12-10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1
    • Individual = 5-4-3-2-1
  • 20 – 10 teams
    • Team = 8-6-5-4-3-2-1
    • Individual = 5-4-3-2-1
  • Less than 10 teams
    • Team = 6-5-4-3-2-1
    • Individual = 5-4-3-2-1
  • All speech divisions 
    • Individual = 5-4-3-2-1

Rules

Chapter must enter at least three (3) areas to be eligible for the Sweepstakes Award. All one teacher departments will have no adjustments to sweepstakes points. All two teacher departments will subtract five (5) points from total sweepstakes points. All three teacher departments will subtract ten (10) points from total sweepstakes points. All departments with four (4) or more teachers will subtract fifteen (15) points from total sweepstakes points.

Sweepstake awards

The top three (3) sweepstakes teams will receive plaques. The top sweepstakes team will receive a “traveling” trophy. The “traveling” trophy will be the sweepstake winner’s responsibility for the entire year. Must be returned the following year.

Back to Top